Park Guard Martin Clasby

Park Guard Martin Clasby

Fairmount Park Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Martin Clasby

Park Guard Martin Clasby was struck and killed by a car while directing traffic at Belmont Avenue and George's Hill Drive.

Two vehicles collided and one of them swerved into him. He was transported to Presbyterian Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 90 minutes later.

The driver who caused the crash was sentenced to one to three years in prison. He had previously served six years in prison for the murder of Philadelphia Police Officer Robert Wise on November 30th, 1924.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle