Hudson Falls Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1978
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Clary
Patrolman William Clary was killed in an automobile crash while attempting to stop a tractor-trailer on Main Street, just in front of the town hall and the police department.
An officer on foot patrol had noticed that the doors on the tractor-trailer were not closed and were swinging open. The officer radioed to Patrolman Clary to stop the truck and inform the driver of the situation. As Patrolman Clary neared the truck, his patrol car went out of control, crossed the street, and struck a tree.
Patrolman Clary was transported to Glens Falls Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Patrolman Clary had served with the Hudson Falls Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 002
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash