Millry Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, July 30, 1971
Add to My HeroesD. Raleigh Clarke
Chief D. Raleigh Clarke was shot and killed while investigating a report of illegal gambling and liquor sales.
He was shot from an ambush while entering a local pool hall where the activities were taking place. The 20-year-old killer was convicted of Chief Clarke's murder and sentenced to 40 years. Charges were dropped against three other participants in exchange for their testimony. In November of 1973 he escaped from the Washington County Jail. In July of 1974 he was captured by FBI agents in Miami, Florida. In 1980 he received an additional two years when he was convicted of receiving smuggled drugs in prison.
Chief Clarke had served with the Millry Police Department for 2 years and is survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years