Patrolman Thomas J. Clark

Patrolman Thomas J. Clark

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, May 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Clark

Patrolman Thomas Clark was shot and killed as he investigated a suspicious vehicle.

Patrolman Clark was assigned to patrol an area near a factory that was experiencing labor problems and recently had been bombed. He noticed three suspicious men in an automobile parked nearby and went to investigate. As Patrolman Clark approached the vehicle, the men opened fire, killing him.

It is believed that the same three gunmen murdered Acting Lieutenant Terrence Lyons of the West Park District Police Department 30 minutes later as Sergeant Lyons investigated their suspicious activities in the park.

Ultimately, seven suspects were indicted but not prosecuted; an additional eight suspects were then indicted, two of whom were not prosecuted. Of the six that were prosecuted, two were acquitted, one was sentenced to 14 years in Joliet prison, and one was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Patrolman Clark was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Chicago Police Department for over one year and was assigned to the 16th precinct. He was survived by his mother and brother.

He is buried at Mount Carmel Cemetery in Hillside, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge 3509
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

suspicious vehicle