Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, April 3, 1986
Add to My HeroesRichard Wayne Clark
Patrolman Richard Clark responded to a call of a "man with a gun" at 1427 West Lill Avenue.
An armed offender had taken his landlord hostage following a dispute. Officer Clark was shot and killed by the suspect as he arrived on the scene. The suspect was sentenced to death but later died while on death row.
Patrolman Clark was survived by his wife, daughter, and son. His son later became a Chicago police officer.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 13034
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Deceased