Battle Creek City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, May 3, 1960
Add to My HeroesPaul W. Clark
Patrolman Paul Clark was killed when he and his partner were struck by a car while making a traffic stop on E Columbia Avenue near Capital Avenue SW.
The two officers were returning to their patrol car when they were both struck by a second car. Patrolman Clark suffered a fractured skull and died a short time later. His partner suffered leg and internal injuries but recovered.
Patrolman Clark had served with the Battle Creek Township Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Springfield Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle