Investigator Melvin John Clark

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Melvin John Clark

Investigator Melvin Clark was shot and killed during a raid with federal and state liquor agents at a location near Homer, Georgia.

The agents had spread out in preparation for raiding the still. As they approached it a state agent heard several pistol shots and witnessed three men running from Investigator Clark's location. The state agent gave chase but was unable to catch the suspects.

When he returned to the scene he learned that Investigator Clark had been shot and killed.

The three men, all brothers, eventually turned themselves in. On December 5, 1947, the man, 28, who shot Investigator Clark confessed and was sentenced to life in Atlanta Federal Prison. His two brothers were sentenced to four years each. Two other men who were later found to be with them were sentenced to two years each.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation