Constable Joseph Clark

Constable Joseph Clark

Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Clark

Constable Joseph Clark and Deputy Sheriff Martin Lange were shot and killed at a mining camp near Yreka by two brothers while attempting to arrest them for assaulting a citizen earlier in the evening. The citizen, who was accompanying the officers, was also shot and killed. Another man with them escaped. Both brothers fled into the mountains.

Two weeks later the suspects came down from the mountains and surrendered to the sheriff. They said they opened fire on the officers because they thought they were robbers. Both suspects were convicted of three counts of first degree murder and sentenced to death on December 22, 1936. Their sentences were later commuted to life.

Both brothers were paroled September 18th, 1951.

Constable Clark was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Paroled in 1951