Police Officer Joseph Clark

Police Officer Joseph Clark

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, May 22, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Clark

Police Officer Joseph Clark was shot and killed as he attempted to quell a disturbance in a house at the intersection of Holliday Street and Centre Street.

Several men were charged with his murder. At least one of the subjects was sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Officer Clark had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for five years. He is buried in New Cathedral Cemetery in Baltimore.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand