Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, February 8, 1938
Add to My HeroesClayton W. Clark
Patrolman Clark was beaten to death while attempting to make an arrest at a restaurant at the corner of Main Street and Best Street. The 28-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
An autopsy revealed that a kick to his chest caused a major artery near his heart to break.
Patrolman Clark had been with the agency for 5 years and was assigned to Precinct 6.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 45
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with manslaughter