Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, April 21, 1930
Add to My HeroesCharles Dennis Clark
Sheriff Charles Clark was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack by a man who held a grudge against the sheriff. The man had previously been arrested on a charge involving marital relations.
The suspect pulled out a revolver and shot the unarmed sheriff in the back several times as the sheriff walked past him on a street in Blountstown. The man was arrested after the shooting.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On October 11, 1932, when officers went to his cell to take him to his execution he slashed his throat with a pocket knife.
Sheriff Clark had served as sheriff for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide in prison