Deputy Sheriff Frederick Thomas Clark, Sr.

Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, May 7, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Thomas Clark, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Frederick Clark and Deputy Sheriff Donna Miller were killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Fletcher Avenue and North Boulevard while responding to a shooting call.

During the response a tire on the patrol car blew out, causing it to crash. Deputy Miller succumbed to her injuries the following day.

Deputy Clark had been with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, shots fired call