Police Officer Charles B. Claggett

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Charles B. Claggett

Police Officer Charles Claggett was shot and killed after responding to a stabbing call at 1011 North Twelfth Street. As Officer Claggett walked to the door he was shot several times with a revolver by an ex-convict who was blind.

On June 9, 1925, the suspect, 51, who said the shooting would had never happened if he could see, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 30 years. He died in a prison hospital on August 9, 1930, from bronchial pneumonia and chronic myocarditis.

Officer Claggett had been with the agency for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Died in prison in 1930

stabbing call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand