Panola County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 6, 1979
Add to My HeroesDavid L. Clabaugh
Sheriff David Clabaugh was killed near Murvaul when he walked into the rotors of a Texas Department of Public Safety helicopter during a manhunt for a murder suspect.
The helicopter had landed on FM 1971 to pickup Sheriff Clabaugh. As he approached the helicopter from the rear he walked too close to the rear rotor blade and was sucked into it. He suffered fatal injuries as a result.
The fugitive was later captured and sentenced to prison.
Sheriff Clabaugh was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident