Patrolman William Allen Claassen

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, February 11, 1953

Add to My Heroes

William Allen Claassen

Patrolman William Claassen was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a burglary-in-progress at a local pharmacy.

When they entered the store the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Claassen. Both officers were able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Patrolman Claassen was a U.S. Navy veteran. He is buried at Fairmont Cemetery in Denver, Colorado.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary