Deputy Sheriff Rex Harrison St. John

Karnes County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 29, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Rex Harrison St. John

Deputy Sheriff Rex St. John was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver as he responded to a fight in progress.

The collision occurred at the four-way stop intersection of State Highway 72 and FM 81. The impact knocked both vehicles into the Runge Museum.

Witnesses managed to pull the 21-year-old driver, a passenger in the drunk driver's vehicle, and Deputy St. John from their cars just before they burst into flames. The flames spread to the neighboring Runge Museum which ultimately burned to the ground. The 20-year-old passenger was killed at the scene. Deputy St. John was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy St. John had served with the Karnes County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 106

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

emergency response, Impaired Driver