Rockford Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1927
Add to My HeroesFrank Cichella
Patrol Officer Frank Cichella died the following day after being shot while off duty and walking home.
Officer Cichella observed a vehicle running without its headlights on and approached the driver to advise him that he was in violation of the headlight ordinance.
He and the suspect began arguing before the suspect went into his home, at 822 Corbin Street, and returned with a handgun. The man exited the home and engaged Officer Cichella in a shootout. Officer Cichella was shot five times, but was able to return fire, striking the suspect three times.
Both Officer Cichella and the suspect died the following day from their injuries.
Officer Cichella had served with the Rockford Police Department for 1½ years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, February 24, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed