Mount Kisco Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1974
Add to My HeroesNial T. Churchill
Patrolman Nial Churchill died from the effects of smoke inhalation at the scene of a fire at 199 Lexington Avenue in Mount Kisco.
At 4:00 p.m., Patrolman Churchill was at the scene of an apartment fire on the third floor. After evacuating the residents, heavy smoke billowed throughout the air. Patrolman Churchill complained of inhaling smoke. At 6:45 p.m., he had difficulty breathing and was transported to Northern Westchester Hospital, where he died.
Patrolman Churchill was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served with the Mount Kisco Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sisters, a brother, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness