New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1931
Add to My HeroesEdwin V. Churchill
Patrolman Edwin Churchill and Patrolman Walter Webb were shot and killed by three robbery suspects in the Bronx.
Patrolman Webb was escorting the paymaster of a fur company who was delivering the payroll to a factory on the 700 block of 133rd Street. As he and the paymaster began to exit his car, two subjects approached with guns drawn and ordered them both to put their hands up. Patrolman Webb was shot as he reached for his service weapon. The men then stole the payroll and the paymaster's car and fled.
The suspects fled at a high rate of speed until they encountered Patrolman Churchill at the intersection of Boston Road and 169th Street. They exchanged shots with Patrolman Churchill, striking him in the abdomen. The subjects were stopped 12 miles away after a long chase in which hundreds of rounds were fired. Two innocent children were shot and killed by the suspects during the chase.
All three suspects were shot and killed after the vehicle was stopped.
Patrolman Churchill was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge 10431
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed by officers