South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, February 29, 1992
Add to My HeroesHardy Merl Godbold
Trooper Merle Godbold was killed when his marked Ford Mustang patrol car was pushed into a bunch of trees by a drunk driver on U.S. Highway 1 in Kershaw County.
Trooper Godbold was en route to a trooper's call for assistance and had his lights and sirens activated. The driver left the scene but was apprehended an hour later. He pleaded guilty to felony drunk driving and was sentenced to 12 years.
Trooper Godbold had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for almost five years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, brother, and sister.
On September 19th, 2009, Lance Corporal Jonathan Nash was killed in a motorcycle crash on the same highway while escorting a memorial charity ride in memory of Trooper Godbold.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Friday, February 28, 1992
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years