Elmwood Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1930
Add to My HeroesNels Martin Christy
Patrolman Nels Christy was killed in a crash while riding his police motorcycle on routine patrol when a truck failed to stop at a stop sign.
The truck went through the intersection and struck Patrolman Christy.
Patrolman Christy had served with the Elmwood Park Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 215
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash