Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1960
Add to My HeroesJerome R. Christman
Police Officer Jerome Christman was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a silent alarm at a bank.
As he approached the intersection of SW 112th Street and SW 87th Avenue he observed another car that he thought he was going to enter the intersection. He attempted to take evasive action and lost control of his patrol car. The patrol car struck a pole and he was thrown from the vehicle. The pole, which was cracked, then fell onto Officer Christman's body, killing him.
Officer Christman had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 268
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash