Police Officer James Francis Christie

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, November 27, 1961

Add to My Heroes

James Francis Christie

Officer Christie suffered a fatal heart attack while carrying a woman who had attempted suicide into Frankford Hospital.

Officer Christie was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 2660
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand