Pendleton Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1976
Add to My HeroesJohn Paul Christensen
Sergeant Christensen was fatally stabbed by a 15 year-old youth when he attempted to apprehend his 16 year-old girlfriend who had escaped from the Umitilla County Juvenile Detention Center.
Sergeant Christensen, unaware of the escape, stopped to assist the teenagers when their car broke down not far from the center. When Sergeant Christensen received information about the escape the boy stabbed him three times as he tried to stop the girl from fleeing. Sergeant Christensen managed to drive himself to the hospital. He died the next day after two extensive surgeries.
A judge ordered the boy to be sent to a boy's reformatory.
Sergeant Christensen had been employed with the Pendleton Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Friday, February 6, 1976
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Apprehended