Manhattan Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, January 27, 1951
Add to My HeroesCleo Chrest
Officer Cleo Chrest was killed in an automobile accident while he and his partner responded to a call.
Another vehicle crossed over the center line and struck their patrol car and killing Officer Chrest.
Officer Chrest was a United States Navy Reserve veteran and served with the Manhattan Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, three brothers, and two sisters.
He is buried at the Louisville Cemetery in Louisville, Pottawatomie County, Kansas,
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash