Livingston County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, March 3, 1987
Add to My HeroesJames Chiverton
Deputy Sheriff James Chiverton was killed in an automobile crash on I-390 approximately one-quarter mile east of E Henrietta Road in Henrietta.
Another vehicle entered the interstate driving in the wrong direction and struck Deputy Chiverton's vehicle head-on. The other driver was also killed in the crash.
Deputy Chiverton was driving to Pittston was part of an investigation he was conducting when the crash occurred.
Deputy Chiverton had served with the Livingston County Sheriff's Office for six years and had previously served with the Caledonia Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash