El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 1915
Add to My HeroesGus Chitwood
Patrolman Gus Chitwood was shot and killed while investigating gunfire in an alley.
While shining his flashlight in the alley a shot rang out, striking him. A suspect was apprehended and taken to detectives office. While in custody he confessed to the murder of Patrolman William Paschall two months earlier.
After the confession he attempted to grab an officer's handgun and was shot and killed by other officers.
Patrolman Chitwood was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 13, 1914
- Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed