United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 22, 1940
Add to My HeroesArtemas J. "Artis" Chitty
Marshal Artis Chitty was beaten to death during a struggle with a suspect in the Tacoma Federal Building, located at 1102 A Street in Tacoma, Washington.
Marshal Chitty was escorting two convicted bank robbery felons who were on trial for attempting to escape from the McNeil Penitentiary from a courtroom. The men attempted to escape and attacked him to gain control of his gun.
During the attack, one of the men struck Marshal Chitty in the face, causing a fatal injury. They were unable to reach his revolver before guards arrived and took the subjects into custody. Both men were charged and convicted of murder as a result of his death.
Marshal Chitty's killer was sentenced to life. On May 4th, 1946, he and two other inmates were shot and killed during what became known as "The Battle of Alcatraz," which was the result of a failed escape attempt. Correctional Officer Harold P. Stites and Correctional Officer William A. Miller were shot and killed during the incident.
Marshal Chitty was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for six years. He had just been reappointed in 1940. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Washington
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to life