New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, October 8, 1989
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Chisolm
Officer Chisolm was shot and killed during an altercation while off-duty.
Officer Chisolm and his girlfriend were parked in a car in front of the Patterson Houses, on 145th Street, in the Bronx when the ex-boyfriend of Officer Chisolm's girlfriend approached. An argument ensued which led to a physical altercation. During that altercation, the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Chisolm's service revolver and fire one shot, striking Officer Chisolm in the head.
Officer Chisolm was taken to Lincoln Hospital where he died from his wound several hours later.
The 19 year-old suspect fled the scene, but later surrendered himself to police. The suspect was later convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison. He was paroled January 21, 2011.
Officer Chisolm had served with the New York City Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years, 2 months
- Badge 14154
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2011