Marshal J. Edgar Chipley

Marshal J. Edgar Chipley

New Franklin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, January 8, 1961

Add to My Heroes

J. Edgar Chipley

Marshal Edgar Chipley was killed in a vehicle crash when he lost control of his squad car at the south end of the MKT Highway 5 viaduct at the New Franklin City limits while trying to avoid hitting a car that turned in front of him while he was chasing a speeding car.

Both the speeding vehicle that Marshal Chipley was chasing and the vehicle that turned in front of him left the scene. Marshal Shipley's brother-in-law was also killed in the crash.

Marshal Chipley was survived by his wife, one son, parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 7, 1961
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available