Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Thursday, October 20, 1921
Add to My HeroesGeorge D. Chinn
Officer George Chinn was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to Lingers Court, NW, after hearing gunfire.
As they neared the scene they discovered a group of men were fighting over a craps game. One of the subjects opened fire on Officer Chinn, shooting him in the side. After he fell to the ground several of the other men started beating him as his partner chased the shooter into a house. The subject fled several blocks but was later arrested after being discovered hiding in an attic.
Officer Chinn was transported to Emergency Hospital by a chauffeur who came across the scene. He succumbed to his injuries four days later.
A total of 11 people were arrested in connection with the shooting. The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Chinn had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Third Precinct. He was survived by his parents and sister and is buried in White Oak Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, White Oak, Stafford County, Virginia.
Officer Chinn was a member of the Patawomeck Indian Tribe of Virginia.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 678
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, October 16, 1921
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder