Sergeant Henry A. Chillingsworth

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Tuesday, February 18, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Henry A. Chillingsworth

Sergeant Henry Chillingsworth was stabbed to death by a patient who had escaped from a mental hospital. Sergeant Chillingsworth, who was off duty on sick leave, had gone to a local restaurant at Waialae Avenue and 12th Avenue to get hot soup. While there he observed the man, whom he knew to be an escapee from the mental hospital. When the subject saw Sergeant Chillingsworth, he ran out of the back of the restaurant and grabbed a knife as he ran through the kitchen. Sergeant Chillingsworth followed the man but was attacked and stabbed several times.

Other officers arrested the 26-year-old man a short time later. The suspect was determined to be sane. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life on November 9, 1936. In an unrelated case he was sentenced to another 20 years for burglary. A few days after he entered prison he was transferred to a hospital where he died of encephalitis on December 1, 1936.

Sergeant Chillingsworth had served with the Honolulu Police Department for five years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Died in prison

EDP, escapee, off duty