United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1919
Add to My HeroesClarence Meek Childress
Mounted Guard Clarence Childress was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to apprehend seven smugglers trying to cross into the United States from Mexico at the base of Copia Street in El Paso, Texas.
As the men crossed through a barbed wire fence, the officers approached them but were met by gunfire. Both returned fire but the men fled back to Mexico. Guard Childress stated he had been struck and was going to telephone for help. He was taken to a hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
Mounted Guard Childress had served with the United States Border Patrol for one year. He was buried in the Clear Creek Cemetery in Bangs, Brown County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Sunday, April 13, 1919
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Escaped