Chief of Police Penwood Holmes Cherrywell

Stanley Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, June 16, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Penwood Holmes Cherrywell

Chief of Police Penwood Cherrywell died as a result of injuries sustained in an automobile crash while returning from a law enforcement training graduation in Fairfax County.

He was involved in the crash at the intersection of Route 655 and Route 340 in Front Royal, Virginia.

He had been involved in the accident that killed Chief Maynard Cubbage the previous year on April 23, 1977.

Chief Cherrywell had served with the Stanley Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving