Deputy Sheriff Michael Lynn Cheney

Union County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Michael Lynn Cheney

Deputy Cheney and Deputy Raymond Williams were killed when their patrol pickup was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Highway 82 near Elgin, Oregon. The drunk driver was also killed in the collision. The deputies were returning from a search and rescue mission when the incident occurred.

Deputy Cheney had only served with the department for 14 days and had previously served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his two daughters, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in collision

Impaired Driver, traffic patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand