Vermont State Police, Vermont
End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1987
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Chenard
Sergeant Bill Chenard suffered a fatal heart attack while leading a group of rescuers up a mountain to recover the body of a camper on Long Trail near Sunderland.
Sergeant Chenard had served with the Vermont State Police for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and sister.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack