Nevada Division of Investigation and Narcotics, Nevada
End of Watch Tuesday, March 13, 1979
Add to My HeroesRonald P. Chelius
Agent Ronald Chelius was shot and killed in Sacramento, California while participating in an undercover drug purchase.
An investigation into a Carson City drug ring led agents to a supplier in Sacramento. Agent Chelius had arranged to purchase a large amount of mescaline from two juvenile suspects. After the purchase Agent Chelius identified himself and told them, they were both under arrest. One of the suspects produced a small handgun and shot him in the chest, killing him. The suspects attempted to flee but were apprehended by other agents who were observing the operation.
The subject who murdered Agent Chelius was paroled on September 16, 2014.
Agent Chelius was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Nevada Division of Investigation and Narcotics for six years and had previously served with the Carson City Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2014