Deputy Sheriff Louis Mackey Chaudoin

Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, February 19, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Louis Mackey Chaudoin

Deputy Chaudoin succumbed to injuries sustained six months earlier after he and another deputy stopped a stolen electric company truck. One of the three juvenile occupants opened fire on the deputies, striking Deputy Chaudoin in the arm and groin, piercing his bladder. The deputies were able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Chaudoin had been with the agency for only two months at the time of the shooting.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 10, 1935
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed