Patrolman Jack Chason

Patrolman Jack Chason

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, April 4, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Jack Chason

Patrolman Jack Chason was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect for Robbery.

Patrolman Chason was on foot patrol when he stopped at a grocery store at 1513 Fulton Street to use the washroom. While inside he was inside, a suspect entered armed with a .38 caliber revolver and announced a robbery. Patrolman Chason exited the washroom and ordered the suspect to drop his weapon. The suspect fled on foot, with Patrolman Chason in pursuit.

During the foot pursuit, the suspect turned and fired five rounds at Patrolman Chason, who returned fire with six shots. The suspect fell to the ground, shot twice in the head and three times in the chest.

One of the five rounds the suspect fired struck Patrolman Chason in the chest killing him.

Patrolman Chason was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman Chason was assigned to the 79th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four-day-old child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 18872

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed by Ptl. Chason
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand