Chief of Police Jefferson A. Chason

Fayetteville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, March 3, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Jefferson A. Chason

Chief of Police Jefferson Chason and Patrolman Owen Lockamy were shot and killed as they and a third officer attempted to arrest a man for illegally selling whiskey from his home in an alley on Church Lane, near Cross Creek Cemetery. The suspect, who was in his yard, opened fire on the officers as they began to enter the home. All three officers were struck by the shots.

Patrolman Lockamy was killed instantly. Chief Chason succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect was arrested in Dunn, North Carolina, the following day. He was sentenced to death and executed by hanging in the Cumberland County Jail on April 15, 1907.

Chief Chason's nephew, Sergeant Daniel C. Chason, was shot and killed in the line of duty on October 22, 1925, while serving with the Fayetteville Police Department.

Chief Chason was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 2, 1907
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1907