Deputy Arthur Clay Briscoe

Deputy Arthur Clay Briscoe

Powell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, January 30, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Clay Briscoe

Deputy Briscoe and Sheriff Steve Bennett were shot and killed while they were attempting to arrest a suspect with outstanding warrants.

In Toledo, Ohio, the suspect was wanted for assault on a police officer, jumping bail, receiving stolen property, and flagrant nonsupport.

Deputy Briscoe had visited the cabin a couple of weeks earlier looking for the suspect, but he was in Ohio at the time. The suspect's wife called and told him the authorities were looking for him, and he proceeded to Michigan, where he purchased an SKS assault rifle and ammunition.

On the day of the incident, Deputy Briscoe went to the cabin after learning the suspect was back in town and confronted him, but the suspect met him at the front door with his assault rifle and informed Deputy Briscoe he would not be arrested.

Deputy Briscoe and Sheriff Bennett returned, and as they faced the cabin with their guns drawn, the suspect ambushed them from behind, killing them both.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death.

Deputy Briscoe and Sheriff Bennett were brothers-in-law. Deputy Briscoe had served with the Powell County Sheriff's Department for six weeks and had previously served with the Powell County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his 14-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 121

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender Sentenced to Death

warrant service, arrest attempt