Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1954
Add to My HeroesDean Chapman
Deputy Dean Chapman was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of an accident on Highway 79, seven miles east of Jacksonville.
Another vehicle lost control, skidded on wet pavement, and struck Deputy Chapman while talking with the driver of another vehicle involved in another accident.
Deputy Chapman had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for two months. He was survived by his wife, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle