California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, August 27, 1954
Add to My HeroesWilliam McCrea Chansler
Officer Bill Chansler was shot and killed after responding to a hostage call at the Crab Shack in Happy Camp while off duty.
Around 9:00 p.m., a man returned to the restaurant to convince his wife, who was a waitress, to return to him. When he could not find his wife, the subject lined up the employees and held them hostage until his wife could be found. During this time, he shot one of the waitresses. The wife had fled the restaurant and found Officer Chansler for help. When Officer Chansler arrived, he ordered the man to drop the gun. The man swung around and fired his rifle. Officer Chansler was struck three times. Despite his wounds, he returned fire and was able to kill the subject. Officer Chansler died before reaching the hospital in Yreka.
Officer Chansler was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for over two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and his mother.
Officer Chansler was posthumously awarded the Certificate of Valor by the governor for his heroism.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed