Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1980
Add to My HeroesRaymond L. Chandler
Correctional Officer Raymond Chandler was killed in a fight with a former inmate in laundromat at the corner of 12th Avenue and Alameda Street in Norman, Oklahoma.
He was doing his laundry when the ex-inmate walked in and a fight ensued. During the scuffle, they fell through a plate glass window and a glass shard severed his jugular vein.
Officer Chandler was able to fire one round, but did not strike the subject. No charges were filed because there was doubt about who started the altercation.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Glass shard
- Offender Not available