Camden Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, September 2, 1969
Add to My HeroesRand J. Chandler
Officer Chandler was shot and killed during a civil disturbance. He had been assigned to guard vehicles and equipment with two other officers when an unknown suspect opened fire with a shotgun from a nearby rooftop. Officer Chandler and an 11-year-old girl were killed.
Officer Chandler had been with the agency for nine months and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Never identified