Hartford Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, September 10, 1916
Add to My HeroesIke D. Chancey
Chief Chancey was shot and killed by the brother of a man he had shot and killed eight months earlier when he resisted arrest. The incident was the result of an old feud between both brothers and Chief Chancey. The suspect, who claimed self defense, was apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Apprehended