Patrolman Clarence Cerill Chance

Cuyahoga Falls Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Cerill Chance

Patrolman Clarence Chance was pursuing a speeding motorist on his motorcycle when he was struck by cross traffic at the intersection of Oakwood Drive and Front Street.

Patrolman Chance was a United States Navy World War II veteran who served with the Cuyahoga Falls Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

vehicle pursuit, vehicle crash, motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand