Fresno County Constable's Office - Fowler Judicial District, California
End of Watch Saturday, September 22, 1917
Add to My HeroesA. B. Chamness
Constable A.B. Chamness was struck and killed by a drunk driver while attempting to stop him.
A bus driver had observed the drunk driver strike a horse-and-buggy and then flee. The bus driver notified Constable Chamness and then transported him to the highway in front of the suspect. As Constable Chamness tried to stop him he was struck by the driver.
The man continued to his home where he was later apprehended by the Fresno County sheriff. The man was convicted of leaving the scene of an accident and ordered to pay compensation to Constable Chamness' widow.
Constable Chamness was the elected constable of Fresno County's Fowler Judicial District. He had served with the agency for seven years and had previously served as a Texas Ranger. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Apprehended