Patrolman James Dewey Chamblin

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James Dewey Chamblin

Patrolman Chamblin was shot and killed after he and his partner arrested two suspects at a hotel located at NE 6th Street and Harrison Street. As the officers escorted the two men to the patrol car one of the men produced a handgun and shot both officers, fatally wounding Patrolman Chamblin. His partner was able to return fire and wound the suspect, who was taken into custody nearby.

The suspect, 20, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on November 18, 1974. On September 5, 1980, he stabbed a fellow inmate to death and was sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was denied a parole in July of 2016. One parole officer told him, "the only way you can get out is die". He was in prison on October 21, 2022.

Patrolman Chamblin was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand