Detective Douglas Chamblin

Detective Douglas Chamblin

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, October 14, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Chamblin

Detective Douglas Chamblin and Detective Sergeant Edward Schaaf were killed when a portion of a building collapsed on them at Easton and Prairie Avenues during a tornado.

The officers were on patrol when they saw the tornado forming and attempted to take cover. As they were trying to get under the rear of their car the building collapsed crushing both of them. Detective Sergeant was killed at the scene and Detective Chamblin succumbed to his injuries 15 days later.

More than 70 people were killed as a result of the storm.

Detective Chamblin had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 29, 1927